Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 08/12/2022
E.g., 08/12/2022

Acacia tortilis

See Vachellia tortilis...

| |
Read More

Acmadenia alternifolia

Acmadenia alternifolia
Common names: Knysna porcelain flower (Eng.); Knysna-duineboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

A robust, fine-textured, floriferous, aromatic shrublet from the fynbos....

12 / 07 / 2021 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus africanus

Asparagus africanus
Common names: bush asparagus, African asparagus, wild asparagus, climbing asparagus fern, ornamental asparagus, sparrow grass (Eng.); haakdoring, katdoring, wag-’
Family: Asparagaceae

A perennial climber or sub-shrub with woody, prickly, scrambling stems, fern-like foliage, clusters of beautiful small, white, sweetly scented flowers...

09 / 01 / 2017 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Argyrolobium rupestre subsp. rupestre

Argyrolobium rupestre
Common names: none
Family: Fabaceae

A small, slender-stemmed, few-flowered, shortly ascending plant, that flourishes in spring and summer. It is a flowering plant in the legume family (Fabaceae),...

08 / 04 / 2019 | Robetta Kandawire | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Anemone bracteata

Anemone bracteata
Common names: blistering leaves (Eng.), brandblaar (Afr.), umvuthuza (isiZulu), umvuthuza (isiXhosa)
Family: Ranunculaceae

Anemone bracteata is an understory plant, with densely hairy stems and leaf stalks, and greenish white flowers in summer; the whole plant is harvested...

12 / 07 / 2021 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Abrus laevigatus

Abrus laevigatus
Common names: luckybean creeper (Eng.); minnaarsboontjie, minnie-minnies (Afr.); umphitsi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

Luckybean creeper is a climbing shrub, with long, slender stems, mauve to cream flowers in summer, and brown or black seeds. It is widespread in South...

02 / 08 / 2021 | T.T. Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Aloe ciliaris var ciliaris

This plant is now called Aloiampelos ciliaris var. ciliaris....

30 / 07 / 2015 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Arctotis revoluta

Arctotis revoluta
Common names: curly leaf arctotis, krulblaar gousblom (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

This extremely vigorous, fast-growing shrub is equally suited to coastal or fynbos gardens....

17 / 08 / 2015 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Asparagus rubicundus

Asparagus rubicundus
Common names: red-stemmed asparagus, wild asparagus (Eng.); wag-‘n-bietjie, swart haakdoring (Afr.)
Family: Asparagaceae

An erect thorny shrub with glossy, reddish brown, thorny stems, soft feathery foliage and starry white flowers, and one of the fastest growing species...

10 / 06 / 2019 | Loretta Floors | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Aloe dewinteri

Aloe dewinterii
Common names: Sesfontein Aloe (Eng.); Sesfonteinaalwyn (Afr.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe dewinteri is at once distinguished by its stemless rosettes of grey-green to whitish green, spreading leaves, and 3-branched inflorescences bearing...

06 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T.T. Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Aloe corallina

Aloe corallina
Common names: Kunene coral aloe (Eng.), Kunene-koraalaalwyn, Kunene-kransaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

The Kunene coral aloe is at once distinguished by its pendent rosettes of grey-green, unarmed leaves, and coral-red, tubular flowers, 32 mm long, in a...

27 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

| | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia hebeclada

This plant is now called Vachellia hebeclada...

10 / 09 / 2015 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nilotica subsp.kraussiana

Family: Fabaceae

This plant is now called Vachellia nilotica subsp. kraussiana...

21 / 02 / 2005 | K Behr | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Agathosma orbicularis

Agathosma orbicularis
Common names: Caledon buchu (Eng.); Caledon-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

A vigorous, low-growing, lilac-flowering buchu, teetering on the brink of extinction....

22 / 07 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia heterophylla

Acmadenia heterophylla
Common names: variable-leaf acmadenia
Family: Rutaceae

This is a delicate looking shrub with starry pink flowers and a sweet lemony scent when touched. It belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) with most of...

14 / 08 / 2000 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acacia nigrescens

This plant is now called Senegalia nigrescens....

12 / 10 / 2000 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia trigona

Acmadenia trigona
Common names: Langeberg porcelain flower (Eng.); Langeberg-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

Acmadenia trigona, from the winter rainfall region, forms an upright shrub with spreading branches. It grows 0.3-0.7 m high. It is a single stem at the...

18 / 08 / 2008 | Norma Lucas | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More