Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 5)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Aloe huntleyana

Aloe huntleyana
Common names: Huntley aloe (Eng.); Huntley-aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

06 / 05 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron pillansii

Stems leaves and old inflorescences
Common names: giant quiver tree, bastard quiver tree (Eng.); reuse kokerboom, baster-kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 02 / 2014 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria thunbergii

Inflorescence
Common names: Gouritz gasteria (Eng.); Gouritz-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 02 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbine pendens

Growing in habitat Paradyskloof in spring.
Common names: bootlace bulbine (Eng.); skoenveter kopieva (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 09 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Haworthia cymbiformis

Haworthia cymbiformis
Common names: cathedral window haworthia
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 08 / 2013 | Sthembile Zondi | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gasteria baylissiana

Flowering stem
Common names: Suurberg ox-tongue (Eng.); Suurberg-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 05 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe gariepensis

Flowering in habitat
Common names: Gariep aloe, Orange River aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

17 / 12 / 2012 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe greenii

Aloe greenii
Common names: ground spotted aloe (Eng.); iCeza lesikhotha (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

17 / 09 / 2012 | Phakamani Xaba | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria brachyphylla

Gasteria brachypylla growin near Oudtshoorn
Common names: Klein Karoo ox-tongue (Eng.); Klein Karoo-beestong, boesmanrys (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

27 / 08 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria disticha

Gasteria disticha var. disticha growing in its natural habitat in Succulent Karoo vegetation near Robertson
Common names: Great Karoo ox-tongue (Eng.); grootkaroo-beestong, boesmanrys (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 07 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria excelsa

Gasteria excelsa in flower at Kirstenbosch, growing on a dry stone wall
Common names: thicket ox-tongue, regal ox-tongue (Eng.); ruigte-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

11 / 06 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria carinata

Gasteria carinata growing in its natural habitat (Near Bredasdorp, W. Cape)
Common names: Keeled ox-tongue, Bredasdorp gasteria (Eng.); Bredasdorp-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 04 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria pulchra

Gasteria pulchra plant
Common names: none recorded
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 03 / 2012 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Bulbinella

B.nutans near Nieuwoudtville
Common names: bulbinella (Eng.); katstert (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

19 / 03 / 2012 | S Boatwright | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Aloe chlorantha

A group of Aloe chlorantha plants in flower
Common names: Fraserburg aloe, green-flower aloe (Eng.); Fraserburgaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 12 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kumara haemanthifolia

Kumara haemanthifolia
Common names: haemanthus-leaf aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

14 / 11 / 2011 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Aloe linearifolia

Aloe linearifolia flowers
Common names: dwarf yellow grass aloe (Eng.); inkhuphuyana (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

10 / 10 / 2011 | Lufuno Konanani | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe komaggasensis

Aloe komaggasensis
Common names: Komaggas coral aloe (Eng.); makaalwyn, streepaalwyn, gladdeblaaraalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 07 / 2011 | Werner Voigt | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Gasteria armstrongii

Gasteria armstrongii
Common names: flat-leaf gasteria (Eng.); platblaar-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 05 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria ellaphieae

Gasteria ellaphieae in habitat at Kouga Dam.
Common names: Ellaphie's gasteria
Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 04 / 2011 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More