Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Asphodelaceae" (displaying 20 of 188 on page 9)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Aloe polyphylla

Aloe polyphylla
Common names: spiral aloe (English); kroonaalwyn (Afrikaans); lekhala kharatsa (seSotho)
Family: Asphodelaceae

04 / 03 / 2002 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe peglerae

Aloe peglerae
Common names: Vuurpylaalwyn
Family: Asphodelaceae

18 / 02 / 2002 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe verecunda

Aloe verecunda
Common names: rand grass aloe, witwatersrand grass aloe (Eng.); randgrasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

24 / 12 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe striata

Aloe striata
Common names: Coral Aloe (English); Blouaalwyn (Afrikaans)
Family: Asphodelaceae

30 / 07 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe ferox

Aloe ferox
Common names: bitter aloe, red aloe (English); bitteraalwyn, bergaalwyn (Afrikaans); iNhlaba (Zulu); iKhala (Xhosa)
Family: Asphodelaceae

23 / 07 / 2001 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe pluridens

Aloe pluridens
Common names: French aloe (Eng.), Fransaalwyn, garaa (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

09 / 07 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe cooperi

Aloe cooperi
Common names: Cooper's Aloe (Eng.); isiPutumane, isiPhukutwane (isiZulu)
Family: Asphodelaceae

26 / 03 / 2001 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe reitzii var. reitzii

Aloe reitzii var. reitzii
Common names: Reitz' aloe
Family: Asphodelaceae

12 / 03 / 2001 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More