Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Combretaceae" (displaying 14 of 14 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Combretum vendae

Combretum vendae var. glabratum  (Wynand Uys, iSpot)
Common names: Venda bushwillow (Eng.); vendaboswilg (Afr.); gopo-gopo, gopokopo-bani (Venda)
Family: Combretaceae

... at the University of Pretoria and Ondestepoort Campuses. Combretaceae, the bushwillow family, contains 20 genera and about 500 species. ...

19 / 09 / 2016 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Combretum zeyheri

Combretum zeyheri
Common names: large-fruited bushwillow, Zeyher’s bushwillow (Eng.); raasblaar, fluisterboom (Afr.); moduba-tshipi (Sepedi); umbondwe wasembudwini (isi Zulu); mufh
Family: Combretaceae

... flowers and extra-ordinary fruits that are the largest all Combretaceae. It gives a good show  from September to July. ...

25 / 05 / 2015 | Andrew Hankey | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Terminalia phanerophlebia

Fruits (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Lebombo cluster-leaf (Eng.); Lebombotrosblaar (Afr.); amaNgwe-amnyama, amaNgwe-omphofu (isiZulu); mambonjwane (SiSwati)
Family: Combretaceae

11 / 08 / 2014 | F Nonyane | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Terminalia sericea

Terminalia sericea
Common names: mususu (Venda); silver cluster-leaf or silver terminalia (Eng.); vaalboom (Afr.)
Family: Combretaceae

... area. Silver cluster-leaf is a deciduous tree of the Combretaceae family that occurs in tropical and sub-tropical regions and on the ...

06 / 02 / 2012 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Combretum molle

Flower spikes
Common names: velvet bush willow, velvet leaf willow (Eng.); fluweelboswilg, basterrooibos (Afr.); mokgwethe (North Sotho); iNkukutwane (Siswati); xikhukhutsane (Ts
Family: Combretaceae

31 / 10 / 2011 | T Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Pteleopsis myrtifolia

Pteleopsis myrtifolia tree Photo: G. Nichols
Common names: stink-bushwillow (South Africa), two-winged stinkbush (Namibia), two-winged stink-bushwillow (Zimbabwe); stinkboswilg; musunganyemba (ChiManyika), mus
Family: Combretaceae

... in this time. Mr Garland gave Denzil Carr, the then doyen of Combretaceae-lovers, another seedling from the same batch, which he planted in ...

30 / 05 / 2011 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Combretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum

Combretum apiculatum subsp. apiculatum
Common names: red bush willow (Eng.); rooiboswilg (Afr.); umbondwe (Zulu); imbondvo (Swazi); mohwidiri (Tswana); mohwelere (Sepedi); muvuvha (Tshivenda); ndhuva (Ts
Family: Combretaceae

10 / 01 / 2011 | T Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Combretum imberbe

Combretum imberbe
Common names: leadwood (Eng.); hardekool (Afr.); motswiri (Pedi); ummono (Sotho); mondzo (Tsonga); motswere (Tswana); umbondwe omnyama (Zulu); mohwelere-tshipi (Nor
Family: Combretaceae

10 / 04 / 2006 | Patrick Mtsweni | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Combretum woodii

Pale leaves and flowers on C. woodii
Common names: large-leaved forest bushwillow (Eng.); grootblaarvaderlandswilg (Afr.); iWaphu (Zulu); Mbondvo sehlatsi (Swazi)
Family: Combretaceae

14 / 02 / 2005 | Hugh Glen | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Combretum bracteosum

Combretum bracteosum
Common names: hiccough-nut, hiccup nut, hiccough creeper (Eng.); hikklimop (Afr.); uQotha (Xhosa)
Family: Combretaceae

... and with a reasonably high annual rainfall.  The family Combretaceae contains 20 genera around the world. Gardeners from warmer areas ...

14 / 06 / 2004 | Alice Aubrey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Combretum mossambicense

Flowers
Common names: knobbly creeper (Eng.); knoppiesklimop (Afr.)
Family: Combretaceae

11 / 08 / 2003 | Pitta Joffe | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Combretum kraussii

Fruit of Combretum kraussii:©G.Nichols
Common names: forest bushwillow (Eng.), bosvaderlandswilg (Afr.), uhwabhu, umdubu-wehlathi (Zulu), ulandile (Xhosa), imbondvo-lemhlophe, umdvubu (Swazi), modlubu (N
Family: Combretaceae

07 / 07 / 2003 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Combretum erythrophyllum

Flowers
Common names: river bushwillow (Eng.), riviervaderlandswilg, rooiblaar, rooiblad (Afr.), umbondwe, umdubu-wehlandze, umhlalavane (Zulu), umdubu (Xhosa), miavana, mo
Family: Combretaceae

30 / 06 / 2003 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Combretum microphyllum

Combretum microphyllum
Common names: flame creeper
Family: Combretaceae

... According to Meg Coates Palgrave (Carr 1988), the Combretaceae has some 19 genera and 600 species and is a family of the tropics ...

23 / 06 / 2003 | Y Reynolds | Lowveld NBG
Read More