Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Hessea" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Hessea speciosa

Hessea speciosa
Common names: coconut umbrella lily (Eng.); sambreeltjies (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... courtesy of Conor Eastment and the late Rob Scott Shaw.   Hessea speciosa is a small, deciduous, bulbous geophyte. It ... shorter than the tepals in H. pilosula and H. incana. Hessea speciosa is native to dry regions of southern Namibia ... almost immediately and grow during the wet winter months. Hessea Hessea plants are not often seen in gardens because ...

31 / 05 / 2021 | Bhongolethu Mtengwana | TSP
Read More

Hessea mathewsii

Flowering in  habitat
Common names: hessea
Family: Amaryllidaceae

Brittany Arendse CREW Brittany Arendse CREW March 2015 Hessea mathewsii is a bulbous plant, with a slender stem, ... feature separating this species from others (except Hessea pulcherrima ) in the genus, is the swelling at the filament base that forms an inward-curved hook. Hessea pulcherrima has similarly shaped filaments, but this ...

16 / 03 / 2015 | Brittany Arendse | CREW
Read More

Hessea

Hessea stellaris. Colin Paterson-Jones
Common names: umbrella lilies; sambreeltjies (Afr.)
Family: Amaryllidaceae

... May 2014 Images: Copyright Colin Paterson-Jones   All Hessea species are small, deciduous and bulbous, reaching ... to linear. In most species the foliage is smooth, although Hessea incana and H. pilosula are minutely pilose . ... (a cataphyll) which most frequently remains below ground. Hessea breviflora is unusual, however, in having the ...

26 / 05 / 2014 | D Snijman | Compton Herbarium
Read More