Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Pavonia" (displaying 1 of 1 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pavonia praemorsa

Flowers
Common names: yellow mallow
Family: Malvaceae

... which in turn will attract insectivorous birds. Pavonia Use as a decorative garden plant. It is a rewarding shrub for the ... an organic or inorganic fertiliser. The genus, Pavonia , is named in honor of J.Pavon, a Spanish botanist in the early 1800s, ...

06 / 04 / 2015 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More