Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 21/07/2024
E.g., 21/07/2024

Pages

Salix mucronata

Salix mucronata
Common names: Safsaf Willow, Cape Willow, (E) Safsaf-wilger, Kaapse Wilger, Wildewilgerboom (A), Munengeledzi (V), Mogokare (NS), Umngcunube (X), Umnyezane, Umzekan
Family: Salicaceae

A graceful tree that withstands both frost and drought....

01 / 01 / 2001 | Y Reynolds |
Read More

Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis

Ruby bulb scales of Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis in cultivation.
Common names: Mzimvubu-ruby (Eng.); kransrobyn (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Sagittanthera mzimvubuensis is a geophyte with decorative club-shaped, ruby-green bulb scales and pendent, terete leaves, growing on cliffs along the Mzimvubu...

04 / 01 / 2016 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More