Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Apiaceae" (displaying 10 of 10 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Alepidea natalensis

Alepidea natalensis
Common names: Natal star flower
Family: Apiaceae

... Province. Alepidea is from the carrot family, Apiaceae. It is a genus of ± 25 species, mostly found in southern Africa. They ...

21 / 11 / 2016 | Lungani Mlaba | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Hermas villosa

Flowering in habitat
Common names: Tinderleaf (Eng.); tontelblaar (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

04 / 03 / 2013 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Berula repanda

Berula repanda
Common names: Water parsnip
Family: Apiaceae

... The generic name is a distortion of another well known Apiaceae genus, Ferula , commonly called hog's fennel (Trinder-Smith, 2003). ...

11 / 02 / 2013 | B Busch | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Cynorhiza typica

C. typica inflorescence in flower Photo: A. Magee  ©
Common names: bierwortel, gatagaai, hondewortel (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

06 / 06 / 2011 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Notobubon galbanum

Notobubon galbanum shrub
Common names: blister bush (Eng.); bergseldery, wilde seldery, droëdas (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

05 / 04 / 2010 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Arctopus echinatus

A. echinatus female plant Photo A. Magee
Common names: flat-thorn (Eng.); platdoring, pokkiesdoring, sieketroos (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

... The genus Arctopus is an unusual member of the family Apiaceae with each plant being either male or female (i.e. dioecious). Male and ...

08 / 02 / 2010 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Notobubon capense

Flowers attract insects
Common names: bush parsley ( Eng. ); bergseldery (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

31 / 07 / 2006 | Jane Forrester | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Heteromorpha arborescens

Heteromorpha arborescens
Common names: parsley tree (Eng.); wildepietersielie (Afr.)
Family: Apiaceae

... and arborescens refers to its tree-like habit. Apiaceae is a family with about 257 genera and over 2 250 species spread ...

13 / 10 / 2003 | Shireen Harris | Free State NBG
Read More

Alepidea amatymbica

Alepidea amatymbica©G.Nichols
Common names: larger tinsel flower (Eng.); kalmoes (Afr.); Iqwili (isiXhosa); ikhathazo (isiZulu)
Family: Apiaceae

26 / 05 / 2003 | Siyabulela Nonjinge | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Dracosciadium italae

Insect on D.italae
Family: Apiaceae

... collected. This plant belongs to the carrot family, Apiaceae, together with the widely used medicinal herbs Peucedanium caffrum ...

27 / 01 / 2003 | Isabel Johnson | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More