Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Boraginaceae" (displaying 12 of 12 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Anchusa capensis

Anchusa capensis
Common names: Cape-forget-me-not, anchusa (Eng.); vergeetmynietjie, ystergras, koringblom, ossetongblaar (Afr.); petlekheme (Sesotho)
Family: Boraginaceae

22 / 08 / 2016 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobostemon montanus

Lobostemon montanus shrub
Common names: mountain lobostemon (Eng.); agtdaegeneesbos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

... from the closely related European genus Echium. In the Boraginaceae or forget-me-not family, Lobostemon montanus is related to ...

15 / 08 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lobostemon belliformis

Lobostemon belliformis
Common names: Gouriqua lobostemon (Eng.); Gouriqua agtdaegeneesbos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

... from the closely related European genus, Echium. In the Boraginaceae or forget-me-not family, Lobostemon belliformis is also ...

01 / 08 / 2011 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Trichodesma angustifolium

Trichodesma angustifolium flowers
Common names: blue-bells
Family: Boraginaceae

... The genus Trichodesma is a member of the family Boraginaceae (forget-me-nots) which comprises about 45 species from the ...

28 / 01 / 2008 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lobostemon

Lobostemon fruticosus flowers
Common names: pajama bush
Family: Boraginaceae

02 / 10 / 2006 | M Buys | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Codon royenii

Codon royenii
Common names: honey bush (Eng.); heuningbos, suikerkelk (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

... characters between Codon and other members of Boraginaceae indicate that Codon should be placed in a subfamily within Boraginaceae s.l. A subfamily, Codonoideae, was established to accommodate ...

20 / 02 / 2006 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Lobostemon fruticosus

Lobostemon fruticosus
Common names: pajama bush ( Eng. ); agtdaegeneesbos, douwurmbos, luibos, lobos (Afr.)
Family: Boraginaceae

... it is also a serious weed, Paterson 's curse. In the Boraginaceae or forget-me-not family, Lobostemon fruticosus , is also ...

24 / 10 / 2005 | Liesl Van der Walt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Cynoglossum hispidum

Cynoglossum hispidum
Common names: hound's tongue (Eng.); beestongblaar, knoppiesklitsbossie, ossetongblaar (Afr.); bohomenyana (Southern Sotho)
Family: Boraginaceae

... and Swaziland. Seeds of members of the family Boraginaceae are dispersed in various ways. The bright red or orange fruits of ...

30 / 05 / 2005 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Trichodesma physaloides

Chocolate bells
Common names: Chocolate Bells
Family: Boraginaceae

... by Robert Brown in 1810. It belongs to the family Boraginaceae established by Jussieu (1789), and subfamily Boraginoideae. ...

09 / 05 / 2005 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Boraginaceae

Trichodesma  in the Boraginaceae
Common names: forget-me-not, borage family Class: Angiospermae: Dicotyledones
Family: Boraginaceae

... National Herbarium August 2004   Boraginaceae is a family displaying a range of differences in habit, leaf, ... are glabrous or variously ornamented. The family Boraginaceae comprises about 135 genera and 2 600 species, distributed ...

23 / 08 / 2004 | Elizabeth Retief | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Ehretia rigida

Ehretia rigida in flower. Image Geoff Nicols
Common names: puzzle bush (Eng.); deurmekaarbos (Afr.); umHlele (Zulu); Morobe (Northern Sotho); iBotshane (Xhosa); Mutepe (Venda)
Family: Boraginaceae

23 / 12 / 2003 | Avhurengwi Phillemon Ndou | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Cordia caffra

Cordia fruits
Common names: septee saucer-berry (Eng.); septeeboom (Afr.); mududa (V)
Family: Boraginaceae

... old name for part of Eastern Cape. This tree belongs to the Boraginaceae or forget-me-not family, which also includes the herbs comfrey and ...

20 / 10 / 2003 | Nick Klapwijk | Pretoria NBG
Read More