Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Dioscorea" (displaying 3 of 3 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Dioscorea dregeana

Trifoliate leaves. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: wild yam (Eng.); wildejam (Afr.); ingcolo (Xhoza); isidakwa (Zulu)
Family: Dioscoreaceae

...   The twining, pale green and tuberous  Dioscorea dregeana  can be used in different ways for different purposes. It ... mm. The flowering time is October-January. Dioscorea dregeana occurs naturally in woodlands, forests and bush clumps in ...

03 / 06 / 2013 | M Mashiane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Dioscorea brownii

Dioscorea brownii, male plant
Common names: none
Family: Dioscoreaceae

...   Unlike other members of this genus, Dioscorea brownii is not a climber, but an erect perennial herb, up to 1 m ... short beak and persistant perianth.   Dioscorea brownie has a narrow distribution in mistbelt and montane ...

04 / 05 / 2009 | Isabel Johnson | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Dioscorea elephantipes

Caudex showing interesting bark
Common names: turtle back, elephant's foot, Hottentots' bread
Family: Dioscoreaceae

... Ian Oliver Karoo Desert NBG April 2005 Dioscorea elephantipes  is summer deciduous and is a perennial geophytic ... stem) can reach heights of 3 m in ideal conditions. Dioscorea elephantipes will live for approx. 70 years in cultivation, if it ...

25 / 04 / 2005 | Ian Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More