Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 16/06/2021
E.g., 16/06/2021

Villarsia goldblattiana

Villarsia goldblattiana
Common names: yellow bogbean
Family: Menyanthaceae

Villarsia is a genus of aquatic flowering plants in the family Menyanthaceae. Villarsia is largely restricted to Australia, but some species are found...

27 / 07 / 2015 | Anthony Hitchcock | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Virgilia

Virgilia divaricata
Common names: blossom tree, amaqua tree (Eng.); keurboom, amakwasboom (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

Gardeners need not hesitate on the choice of tree if the keurboom is on the list; it is a beautiful tree, suitable for both the domestic garden and big...

18 / 08 / 2003 | Giles Mbambezeli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Viscum crassulae

Viscum crassulae in fruit
Common names: Spekboom mistletoe, Spekboom-voelent
Family: Santalaceae

Viscum crassulae is a rounded, succulent shrublet growing as a parasite on branches of Portulacaria afra (spekboom). It is easily grown by placing its...

01 / 12 / 2013 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Vitex rehmannii

Vitex rehmannii
Common names: pipe-stem fingerleaf, pipe-stem tree (Eng.), pypsteelvingerblaar, pypsteelboom (Afr.), munyongatshifumbu (Tshivenda), umluthu (isiZulu), mokgale (Sepe
Family: Lamiaceae

Vitex rehmanni is categorized as a shrub and a tree and is endemic to southern Africa. It has  yellow-green to olive-green, aromatic leaves and white...

15 / 02 / 2021 | Thandy Makgolane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More