Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Rutaceae" (displaying 20 of 49 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Clausena anisata

Clausena anisata
Common names: horsewood (Eng.); perdepis, perdepisboom, lemoenhout, perdeboom, perdebos , perdepisbos , perdepisbossie, stinkbas, basternieshout (Afr.); umnukelambi
Family: Rutaceae

01 / 11 / 2021 | Thamsanqa Msweli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia alternifolia

Acmadenia alternifolia
Common names: Knysna buchu (Eng.); Knysna boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... Fynbos Biome. Acmadenia belongs to the citrus family (Rutaceae) and the leaves of the plants are freckled with aromatic oil glands ...

12 / 07 / 2021 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Zanthoxylum humile

Zanthoxylum humile
Common names: hairy knobwood (Eng.); harige knophout, harige perdepram (Afr.); monokwane (Sepedi)
Family: Rutaceae

... regions, making it one of the largest genera in the Rutaceae family, with 212 species (Nhiem et al. 2019). There are several ...

17 / 05 / 2021 | Lesiba Papo | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euchaetis albertiniana

Euchaetis albertiniana
Common names: Albertinia bearded buchu, Albertinia mothflower
Family: Rutaceae

11 / 05 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Acmadenia kiwanensis

Acmadenia kiwanensis
Common names: Kiwane porcelain flower
Family: Rutaceae

... that it prompted Ion Williams, who was working on the Rutaceae, to investigate and collect fresh material in 1976, which resulted in ...

26 / 08 / 2019 | Sibahle Gumede | Kwelera NBG
Read More

Agathosma orbicularis

Agathosma orbicularis
Common names: Caledon buchu (Eng.); Caledon-boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... in the leaves is characteristic of all members in the family Rutaceae. The specific ephithet orbiculata is in reference to the round and flat leaves.  The Rutaceae, also known as the buchu or citrus family, is of relative economic ...

22 / 07 / 2019 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Diosma aristata

Diosma aristata (A.L. Schutte-Vlok)
Common names: Mossel Bay buchu, spear-leaf diosma
Family: Rutaceae

... aristata . Diosma aristata is in the Rutaceae family and one of the key features of the family is the scented glands ...

07 / 05 / 2018 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Diosma haelkraalensis

Diosma haelkraalensis
Common names: Hagelkraal buchu (Eng.); Hagelkraal boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

24 / 07 / 2017 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Euchaetis meridionalis

Euchaetis meridionalis
Common names: Agulhas bearded-buchu
Family: Rutaceae

08 / 08 / 2016 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agathosma ciliaris

Agathosma ciliaris
Common names: mountain anise buchu (Eng.); bergboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

11 / 07 / 2016 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Teclea gerrardii

Teclea gerrardii fruits (Geoff Nichols)
Common names: Zulu cherry-orange, flaky-barked cherry-orange (Eng.); Zulukersielemoen (Afr.); umozane (isiZulu); umboza, inzinyana, (isiXhosa)
Family: Rutaceae

... Teclea gerrardii falls under the citrus and buchu family, Rutaceae. The Zulu cherry-orange is an ornamental tree that grows well ...

16 / 05 / 2016 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Vepris carringtoniana

Vepris carringtoniana
Common names: winged white-ironwood; coastal white-ironwood (Eng.); vlerksteelwitysterhout, kuswitysterhout (Afr.), umozane (isiZulu)
Family: Rutaceae

... Vepris carringtoniana falls under the buchu family, Rutaceae. Its synonym is  Teclea pilosa (Engl.) I.Verd. There is some ...

24 / 08 / 2015 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Vepris reflexa

Vepris reflexa fruits and leaves
Common names: bushveld white-ironwood (Eng.); bosveldwitysterhout (Afr.); umozane (isiZulu)
Family: Rutaceae

... Vepris reflexa   is found  under the family Rutaceae which is known as the buchu family. The genus Vepris , comprises ...

10 / 08 / 2015 | Aluwani Tshiila | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Agathosma thymifolia

Flowers
Common names: limestone buchu, thyme-leaf buchu (Eng.) kalk boegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

28 / 07 / 2014 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Macrostylis villosa

Macrostylis villosa
Common names: Buchu (Eng.); kousieboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

... fynbos species, buchus respond to smoke treatment; 20 % of Rutaceae species tested gave a significant response to smoke. Apply an aqueous ... months. Macrostylis villosa is a member of the Rutaceae family, which occurs in all temperate and tropical regions of the ...

15 / 04 / 2013 | Victoria Wilman | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Agathosma cerefolium

In flower
Common names: coast anise buchu (Eng.); anysboegoe, strandboegoe, klamboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

03 / 09 / 2012 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agathosma serpyllacea

Flowers
Common names: thyme buchu (Eng.), wildeboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

13 / 08 / 2012 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Zanthoxylum capense

Fruit of Zanthoxylum capense
Common names: small knobwood (Eng.); kleinperdepram (Afr.); umlungumabele (isiXhosa); umnungamabele (isiZulu); monokwane (Sotho); khunugumorupa (Tsonga)
Family: Rutaceae

16 / 04 / 2012 | Mandisa Kondlo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Agathosma imbricata

Agathosma imbricata
Common names: sand buchu (Eng.); sandboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

17 / 10 / 2011 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Agathosma collina

Common names: dune buchu (Eng.); duineboegoe (Afr.)
Family: Rutaceae

19 / 09 / 2011 | Tamzin Lakey | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More