Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 05/10/2022
E.g., 05/10/2022

Pages

Acacia galpinii

This tree is now known as Senegalia galpinii...

01 / 01 / 2003 | |
Read More

Acacia erioloba

See Vachellia erioloba...

| |
Read More

Acacia caffra

This tree is now called Senegalia caffra...

| |
Read More

Acacia ataxacantha

See Senegalia ataxacantha...

| |
Read More

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus

Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus pods
Common names: bead vine, coral bead plant, coral bean, crabs eye, licorice vine, love bean, lucky bean creeper, prayer beads, prayer bean, precatory pea, red bead v
Family: Fabaceae

The shiny red and black seeds of Abrus precatorius subsp. africanus make it a sought-after climber in tropical and subtropical areas....

05 / 01 / 2009 | T.T. Masupa | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Abrus laevigatus

Abrus laevigatus
Common names: luckybean creeper (Eng.); minnaarsboontjie, minnie-minnies (Afr.); umphitsi (isiZulu)
Family: Fabaceae

Luckybean creeper is a climbing shrub, with long, slender stems, mauve to cream flowers in summer, and brown or black seeds. It is widespread in South...

02 / 08 / 2021 | T.T. Masupa | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More