Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Grewia" (displaying 7 of 7 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Grewia robusta

Flowers and fruits of Grewia robusta
Common names: Karoo crossberry, Karoo crossberry raisin (Eng.); karookruisbessie (Afr); umnqabaza (Xhosa).
Family: Malvaceae

... Pretoria December 2012     Grewia robusta is a multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, up to 3 m high. Its ... to deeply 2- to 4-lobed, up to 20 mm in diameter. Grewia robusta is restricted to the arid areas of the Karoo and the arid ...

24 / 12 / 2012 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia monticola

Fruits of Grewia monticola
Common names: grey raisin, silver raisin (Eng.); vaalrosyntjie (Afr.); umsiphane (Swazi); nsihana (Tsonga); mogwanakg & ocirc;mo, mogwana (Tswana); umlalampunzi, is
Family: Malvaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria November 2012   Grewia monticola is a shrub or small tree, up to 10 m high. The stem is ... entire or deeply 2- lobed, up to 8 mm in diameter. Grewia monticola occurs over a range of altitudes, in riverine vegetation, ...

26 / 11 / 2012 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia flavescens

Grewia flavescens
Common names: sandpaper raisin, rough-leaved raisinbush, square-stemmed raisin (Eng.); skurweblaarrosyntjie (Afr.); mogwane (N. Sotho); loklolo (Swazi); nsihana, nc
Family: Malvaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria November 2012   Grewia flavescens is a multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, up to 5 m high. ... The flowering time is December-March. Grewia flavescens naturally occurs in bushveld, open woodland and thicket. ...

05 / 11 / 2012 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia bicolor

Grewia bicolor leaf and flower.  Image Geoff Nichols
Common names: white raisin (Eng.); witrosyntjie (Afr.); umsiphane (Swazi); nsihana, guguna, nsihani (Tsonga); mogwane (Tswana); murabva (Venda); umlalampunzi, imdli
Family: Malvaceae

... Pretoria September 2012     Grewia bicolor is a multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, up to 9 m high. Its ... or deeply 2-lobed, up to 6 mm in diameter. Grewia bicolor naturally occurs in dry deciduous woodland and bushveld. It ...

10 / 09 / 2012 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia hexamita

Grewia hexamita.  Copyright Geoff Nichols
Common names: giant raisin (Eng.); reuserosyntjie, blinkblaarrosyntjie (Afr.); umsiphane (Swazi); nsihana, guguna, nsihani, sipane (Tsonga); mukunukunu (Venda); uml
Family: Malvaceae

... Pretoria August 2012   Grewia hexamita is a large, multi-stemmed shrub or small tree, 5 m high. It ... deeply 2-lobed, up to 20 mm in diameter.  Grewia hexamita occurs naturally in open grasslands and in sparse, dry ...

20 / 08 / 2012 | M.S. Mothogoane | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia lasiocarpa

Grewia lasiocarpa
Common names: forest raisin (Eng.); bosrosyntjie (Afr.); umhlolo (Xhosa); ilalanyathi (Zulu)
Family: Malvaceae

... Viljoen Kirstenbosch June 2007 Grewia lasiocarpa is a fast-growing, large evergreen shrub or small tree, ... and is also frost tolerant.   Grewia fruit is very attractive to birds and wild animals such as warthogs ...

11 / 06 / 2007 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Grewia occidentalis

Grewia occidentalis
Common names: cross-berry, four-corner (E), kruisbessie (A), Mokukutu (Setsw.), Mogwane (N.Sotho), iLalanyathi (Zulu), umSipane (Siswati), umNqabaza (Xhosa), Mulemb
Family: Malvaceae

... in almost all areas. The natural distribution of the  Grewia occidentalis  ranges from the Western Cape up to Zimbabwe and ... canopus ) feed on the leaves of this species. Grewia Grewia occidentalis makes a decorative garden plant which is ...

19 / 11 / 2001 | Sharon Turner | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More