Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Euphorbia" (displaying 13 of 13 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Euphorbia globosa

Euphorbia globosa
Common names: globose euphorbia, globose spurge (Eng.); eierpol, knopmelkbol, langbeentjie (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... 2017 Photos: Andrew Hankey Euphorbia globosa is a dwarf succulent composed of usually round, scaly, ... fruit capsule. The fruit bursts open to release seeds. Euphorbia globosa is a slow-growing and long-lived plant. Euphorbia ...

13 / 02 / 2017 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia groenewaldii

Euphorbia groenewaldii (Seloba Chuene)
Common names: none
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Herbarium, Pretoria May 2016   Euphorbia groenewaldii is a caudiform succulent with a single main stem and a ... each locule containing one or two seeds. Euphorbia groenewaldii is endemic to the Polokwane area in the Limpopo ...

30 / 05 / 2016 | Lerato Hoveka | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia grandidens

Euphorbia grandidens. Photo Geoff Nichols
Common names: valleybush euphorbia, large-toothed euphorbia (Eng.); valleibosnaboom, groottandnaboom (Afr.); umhlontlo (isiXhosa); umhlonhlo wehlathi (isiZulu)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... time is from September to November. Euphorbia is a cosmopolitan genus. It consists of about 2 000 species distributed worldwide. There are about 200 species of Euphorbia found distributed in Sub-Saharan Africa; Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, ...

31 / 08 / 2015 | Sifiso Mnxati | KwaZulu-Natal Herbarium
Read More

Euphorbia virosa

Euphorbia virosa flowers
Common names: poison euphorbia (Eng.); Boesmansgif, boomgif, gifboom, noors, melkbos, naboom ( Afr.); nhlangaume (Shangana)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Karoo Desert NBG June 2013   Euphorbia virosa is a tough succulent which usually grows up to 3 m with the ... followed by red fruits in late winter. Euphorbia virosa is widely distributed from the northwestern interior of the ...

10 / 06 / 2013 | Z Kontsiwe | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euphorbia clivicola

Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Wildflowers (CREW) April 2012   Euphorbia clivicola is a short, spiny perennial succulent with a ... Plants produce toxic, milky latex (Smart 1999). Euphorbia clivicola occurs in two populations which are about 38 km apart. ...

30 / 04 / 2012 | Lerato Hoveka | CREW
Read More

Euphorbia barnardii

Euphorbia barnardii
Common names: mokgwakgwatha (Pedi)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Pethole Manyama CREW Programme May 2008 Euphorbia barnardii is a spiny succulent which is seldom higher than 0.75 m, ... capsules are formed from July to August. Euphorbia barnardii is a Limpopo endemic and is restricted to the ...

26 / 05 / 2008 | Pethole Manyama | CREW
Read More

Euphorbia mauritanica

Euphorbia mauritanica
Common names: yellow milk bush, golden spurge (Eng.); geelmelkbos, beesmelkbos, gifmelkbos, kaalmelkbos, kleinmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... April 2008 With additions by Yvonne Reynolds Euphorbia mauritanica is a monoecious, spineless, much-branched succulent ... injured, it produces milky sap at the cut. Euphorbia mauritanica grows very well in dry climates and in coastal as well ...

07 / 04 / 2008 | Allen Gcina Nene | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Euphorbia tirucalli

Euphorbia tirucalli
Common names: pencil plant, rubber-hedge euphorbia (Eng.); kraalmelkbos (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... Porter NBG December 2007 The rubber-hedge euphorbia is a many-branched, succulent plant, usually 3-5 m but may reach 10 m ... injury. There are more than 2000 species of Euphorbia found in the warmer parts of the world. Of approximately 200 ...

24 / 12 / 2007 | Werner Voigt | Harold Porter NBG
Read More

Euphorbia stellispina

E.stellispina
Common names: sterretjie-noors, noorsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... National Botanical Garden July 2005 Euphorbia stellispina is a tall, unisexual, multi-stemmed spiny succulent ... dispersed when the capsules dry and burst open. Euphorbia stellispina has a very wide distribution, stretching from Gordonia ...

01 / 08 / 2005 | Roger Oliver | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Euphorbia

Euphorbia mauritanica in flower
Common names: spurges, euphorbias
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... cyathium, which is the basic unit of the inflorescence of Euphorbia, are surrounded by a number of bracts which form a unique floral ... African species are illustrated below. For more see  www.euphorbia-international.org  for links included there. Euphorbia  ...

11 / 04 / 2005 | R Archer | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Euphorbia cooperi

Fruiting branches image ©Geoff Nichols
Common names: bushveld candelabra euphorbia (Eng.); norsdoring (Afr.)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... through Swaziland and up to Messina in Limpopo. Euphorbia Euphorbia cooperi can create a statement in any garden due to its structural ...

28 / 02 / 2005 | J K Baloyi | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Euphorbia ingens

E. ingens tree
Common names: common tree Euphorbia (Eng.); naboom, gewone naboom (Afr.); mohlohlokgomo, mokgoto (Northern Sotho); unHlonhlo (Sw); Nkondze, Nkonde (Tswana)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... birds such as woodpeckers often use dead sections. Euphorbia These plants are easy to grow and make a wonderful addition to a ... that can be considered or planted as companion plants to Euphorbia ingens are E. tirucalli (rubber euphorbia) and E. ...

05 / 07 / 2004 | Lou-nita LeRoux | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Euphorbia obesa

Euphorbia obesa
Common names: Sea Urchin, Baseball, Vetmensie
Family: Euphorbiaceae

... National Botanical Garden February 2002 Euphorbia obesa  can grow to 20 cm in height with a diameter of 9 cm. It is a ... The leaves are very rudimentary and soon drop off. Euphorbia obesa is dioecious, i.e. male and female flowers occur on different ...

18 / 02 / 2002 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More