Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/04/2018
E.g., 19/04/2018

Gladiolus rehmannii

Gladiolus rehmannii in flower
Common names: None recorded
Family: Iridaceae

Gladiolus rehmannii is a very attractive garden plant, forming part of the tremendous diversity within the Iris family.  It has large, white to pale...

18 / 05 / 2015 | Malesolo Magoele | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Gonioma kamassi

Gonioma kamassi (Andrea Durrheim)
Common names: kamassi, Knysna boxwood (Eng.); kamassiehout (Afr.); igala-gala (isiXhosa)
Family: Apocynaceae

A small, unusual and rewarding, rounded, evergreen shrub with fragrant white or pale yellow flowers that are produced in small clusters at the ends of...

27 / 10 / 2014 | Sisanda Alakhe Velembo-Mhlauli | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gasteria loedolffiae

Gasteria loedolffiae growing in habitat
Common names: Mzimvubu ox-tongue (Engl.); Mzimvubu-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Gasteria loedolffiae is a aloe-like plant growing  as solitary specimens  or forming small groups on sheer shale cliffs of the Mzimvubu and Msikaba...

01 / 06 / 2015 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gymnanthemum myrianthum

Gymnanthemum myrianthum flower head
Common names: blue bitter-tea, eared bitter-tea, blue vernonia, eared vernonia, poison tree-vernonia, wild lilac (Eng.); bloubittertee, bosbloutee (Afr.); uhluhlung
Family: Asteraceae

An unusual, striking, robust shrub or small tree that is suddenly beautiful when in flower in late autumn, with eye-catching clumps of mauve to white to...

05 / 12 / 2016 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Galtonia candicans

This plant is now called Ornithogalum candicans....

14 / 04 / 2011 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gnidia triplinervis

See Lasiosiphon triplinervis...

01 / 01 / 2006 | | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gladiolus ecklonii

Gladiolus ecklonii (Peter Warren)
Common names: sheathed gladiolus (Eng.); kxahla, litsoantsoang, makhabebe (SS); sidvwana (Sw)
Family: Iridaceae

A cormous plant with beautiful, variously spotted, pink, red or purple flowers on a white background, in summer....

26 / 06 / 2017 | Lungisani Zondi | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Gymnanthemum corymbosum

Gymnanthemum corymbosum
Common names: mountain bitter-tea, mountain vernonia (Eng.); uhlunguhlungu (Zulu)
Family: Asteraceae

Gymnanthemum corymbosum is an attractive, fast-growing shrub, with interesting purple and white, daisy flowers in late summer and autumn, followed by fluffy...

03 / 07 / 2017 | Anthony R. Magee | Compton Herbarium
Read More

Gymnosporia buxifolia

Gymnosporia buxifolia
Common names: spikethorn, common spikethorn, stinking spike-thorn (Eng.); gewone pendoring, pendoring, stinkdoring, lemoendoring (Afr.); ingqwangane, ubangalala, us
Family: Celastraceae

Gymnosporia buxifolia is a very showy plant when in flower and can grow into an interesting and shapely small tree over time. It can be pruned to form...

30 / 11 / 2015 | Sameer Khan | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gasteria nitida

Gasteria nitida growing in natural habitat, east of Bathurst, E.Cape
Common names: Bathurst ox-tongue; Bathurst-beestong (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Gasteria nitida is a medium-sized, aloe-like succulent, endemic to the Eastern Cape, growing in grassland regions. It has showy, banded leaves, and grows...

15 / 12 / 2014 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Gladiolus crassifolius

Gladiolus crassifolius
Common names: thick-leaved gladiolus (Eng.); igulusha, ingangulazi (isiZulu); sidvwana (isiSwazi); khahla-e-nyenyane (Southern Sotho)
Family: Iridaceae

A dainty perennial geophyte, with substantial stems and brightly coloured flowers; it grows wild in well-drained, rocky grasslands of eastern southern...

21 / 08 / 2017 | Khayelihle Magubane | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gladiolus vandermerwei

Flowers of Gladiolus vandermerwei
Common names: No common names are recorded for this species
Family: Iridaceae

Gladiolus vandermerwei is a highly threatened species, occurring in the Ruens Renosterveld areas of the Eastern Overberg. This species has become a flagship...

15 / 12 / 2014 | Ismail Ebrahim | CREW
Read More

Gladiolus longicollis

Gladiolus longicollis (Dineo Dibakwane)
Common names: honey flower (Eng.); aandblom (Afr.); umbejo (Zulu); khahla-e-nyenyane, kukhurupa (Southern Sotho)
Family: Iridaceae

Gladiolus longicollis has pale yellow to white, long-tubed, night-blooming flowers that are either uniformly coloured or mottled with brown and have a...

13 / 11 / 2017 | Bathabile Ndlovu | Kwazulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Gladiolus virgatus

Gladiolus virgatus (I. Ebrahim)
Common names: Helderberg Painted Lady
Family: Iridaceae

Lovers of the outdoors visiting Nature Reserves in the Boland mountains of the Western Cape, will often be enthralled by cheerful displays of pretty pink...

22 / 01 / 2018 | Gigi Laidler | CREW
Read More