Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 17/10/2019
E.g., 17/10/2019

Lachenalia neilii

Close up of flower
Common names: kleuterviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia neilii is a bulb endemic to the Bokkeveld Plateau and grows in heavy doleritic clay....

15 / 10 / 2012 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More

Lachenalia mathewsii

Pot of Lachenalia mathewsii
Common names: none on record
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia mathewsii is an attractive, deciduous, winter-growing bulb, standing 10-20 cm tall....

24 / 09 / 2001 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia lutea

Lachenalia lutea
Common names: common dwarf yellow viooltjie
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia lutea is a heavily sweet-scented indigenous hyacinth with pale to bright yellow flowers....

26 / 12 / 2011 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia liliflora

Close- up of flowers
Common names: Cape hyacinth (Eng.); viooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Sadly, Lachenalia liliflora,  an indigenous hyacinth with strikingly beautiful creamy-white flowers tipped with purple, is on the critically endangered...

20 / 10 / 2003 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia framesii

Lachenalia framesii plants
Common names: viooltjie (Afrikaans)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia framesii has beautiful yellow-green flowers and is found in flat, sandy areas in Namaqualand....

20 / 04 / 2009 | Hester Steyn | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Lachenalia fistulosa

Plant in flower
Common names: Cape hyacinth; viooltije (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A Cape hyacinth with flowers and scent to rival any European hyacinth....

05 / 08 / 2013 | Adam Harrower | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia corymbosa

Lachenalia corymbosa
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia corymbosa is one of five  brightly coloured, bulbous geophytes, which were previously in the genus Polyxena, but have now been included...

14 / 04 / 2003 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia bulbifera

Lachenalia bulbifera
Common names: red lachenalia (Eng.); rooinaeltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

One of the most striking and robust members of this diverse group, Lachenalia bulbifera is an easily grown bulbous plant that really deserves...

31 / 07 / 2006 | Graham Duncan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Lachenalia alba

Flower spike
Common names: white lachenalia (Eng.), witviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

Lachenalia alba has a restricted distribution and is only know from the Nieuwoudtville and Calvinia areas, where it grows in colonies....

23 / 12 / 2013 | Eugene Marinus | Hantam NBG
Read More