Plants of the Week Advanced Search


Search results for "Acanthaceae" (displaying 20 of 63 on page 1)

Refine your search
  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically

Pages

Ruellia cordata

Ruellia cordata
Common names: veld violet (Eng.); grasveldviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

11 / 10 / 2021 | Noko Molokomme | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Crossandra greenstockii

Crossandra greenstockii
Common names: bushveld crossandra (Eng.) rooiblom (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

26 / 07 / 2021 | Fergy Nkadimeng | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Petalidium oblongifolium

Petalidium oblongifolium
Common names: blue petalidium, blue petal-bush (Eng.); bloubos, blou-tongklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 04 / 2020 | Samuel Lekhetho | Free State NBG
Read More

Barleria irritans

Barleria irritans
Common names: none
Family: Acanthaceae

27 / 01 / 2020 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Dicliptera magaliesbergensis

Dicliptera magaliesbergensis
Common names: none
Family: Acanthaceae

... of this species was made. Dicliptera is a member of the Acanthaceae (acanthus family), which is a family of herbs, ...

02 / 12 / 2019 | Dineo Dibakwane | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Barleria macrostegia

Barleria macrostegia
Common names: tongklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

12 / 08 / 2019 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Justicia adhatodoides

Justicia adhatodoides
Common names: pistol bush (Eng.); pistoolbos (Afr.); ihlwalane, isepheka, ihlwehlwe (Xhosa); uthabe, lothabe (Zulu)
Family: Acanthaceae

... ‘resembling Adhatoda ’ another former genus in the Acanthaceae, that contained many species of perennial herbs ... are now sections within Justicia . Justicia belongs in the Acanthaceae, a large family of over 2 000 species of mainly ...

09 / 07 / 2019 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Justicia aconitiflora

Justicia aconitiflora, flowers. (Alice Notten)
Common names: yellow pistolbush, lemon pistolbush (Eng.); geelpistoolbos, lemoenpistoolbos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

09 / 07 / 2019 | Nomama Mei | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste rogersii

Dyschoriste rogersii
Common names: bushveld ribbon flower (Eng.); blou-bosklapper (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

01 / 04 / 2019 | Tumelo Mofokeng | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Barleria oxyphylla

Barleria oxyphylla
Common names: turf barleria
Family: Acanthaceae

04 / 02 / 2019 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. rigida

Barleria rigida var. rigida
Common names: scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

17 / 09 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lichtensteiniana

Barleria lichtensteiniana
Common names: little porcupine (Eng.); rolvarkie, klapperbossie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... wind when dried. The genus Barleria belongs to the family Acanthaceae, containing about 250 genera and 2 500 species. ...

11 / 06 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria wilmsiana

Barleria wilmsiana
Common names: Wilms’s barleria (Eng.); Wilms-se-barleria (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

19 / 03 / 2018 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Duvernoia aconitiflora

Common names: yellow pistolbush, lemon pistolbush (Eng.); geelpistoolbos, lemoenpistoolbos (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

15 / 01 / 2018 | | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria rigida var. ilicina

Barleria rigida var. ilicina
Common names: Kalahari scorpion thistle (Eng.); skerpioendissel (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

21 / 12 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria lugardii

Barleria lugardii
Common names: Limpopo white barleria, Lugard’s barleria, Lugard’s bush violet (Eng.), Lugard-se-barleria, Lugard-se-bosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

18 / 09 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria virgula

Barleria virgula
Common names: sand bush violet (Eng.); sandbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

13 / 03 / 2017 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria saxatilis

Barleria saxatilis, light mauve flowers with a yellow corolla tube
Common names: rock bush violet (Eng.); rotsbosviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

12 / 12 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Barleria matopensis

Barleria matopensis
Common names: Matopos barleria (Eng.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... to the new world. The genus Barleria belongs in the family Acanthaceae containing about 250 genera and 2 500 species. ...

11 / 04 / 2016 | Willem Froneman | Lowveld NBG
Read More

Dyschoriste thunbergiiflora

Dyschoriste thunbergiflora
Common names: purple bells (Eng.); persklokkies (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

... weeks, after which they can be potted up and grown on. The Acanthaceae (pronunciation: ah-kanth-AY-see-ee) is a family ... consisting of 350 species, occur in southern Africa. Acanthaceae genera can be identified by opposite leaves, ... provinces of South Africa. Other noteworthy members of the Acanthaceae in southern Africa that are well-known to ...

04 / 04 / 2016 | Cherise Viljoen | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More