Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 27/02/2021
E.g., 27/02/2021

Pages

Aloe peglerae

Aloe peglerae
Common names: Vuurpylaalwyn
Family: Asphodelaceae
18 / 02 / 2002 | Thompson T Mutshinyalo | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe mitriformis

Aloe mitriformis
Common names: mitre aloe (Eng.); krans aalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

There are not many aloes from the Cape that flower during summer, hence those that do are more sought after. Those of you who love gardening with bright...

11 / 07 / 2005 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloe pictifolia

Aloe pictifolia growing at Kirstenbosch NBG
Common names: Kouga -aalwyn (Afr.), Kouga aloe (Eng.).
Family: Asphodelaceae

An attractive small aloe with greyish-green leaves ornamented with many white spots. It is easily grown and popular in cultivation....

28 / 07 / 2008 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Athanasia crithmifolia

Athanasia crithmifolia
Common names: samphire-leaf athanasia, thread-leaf klaas louw bush (Eng.); draadblaar-klaaslouwbos, klaaslouwbossie (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

A fast-growing herbaceous shrub with grey-green foliage and showy bright yellow flower-heads in early to midsummer; it’s easy to grow and water wise,...

22 / 01 / 2018 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Aloidendron pillansii

Stems leaves and old inflorescences
Common names: giant quiver tree, bastard quiver tree (Eng.); reuse kokerboom, baster-kokerboom (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloidendron pillansii is arguably the scarcest of all tree aloes in southern Africa.  It was previously called Aloe pillansii, however a new genus...

24 / 02 / 2014 | Werner Voigt | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Albuca lebaensis

Albuca lebaensis inflorescence.
Common names: Leba cliff albuca (Eng.); lebakransbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A rare endemic from cliffs adjacent to Leba Pass, near Lubango, in southwestern Angola. It has drooping leaves and a pendent inflorescence of densely packed,...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More