Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 04/12/2020
E.g., 04/12/2020

Protea inopina

Protea inopina, flowerheads fully open and starting to open.
Common names: large-nut sugarbush (Eng.)
Family: Proteaceae

...

26 / 10 / 2020 | Mashudu Nndanduleni | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria loskopica

Ledebouria loskopica
Common names: Loskop African hyacinth (Eng.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

With its hairy leaves and strongly scented flowers, the Loskop African hyacinth was only recently formally recognized as a new species, despite being first...

02 / 11 / 2020 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aeollanthus rydingianus

Aeollanthus rydingianus
Common names: Omavanda rock-sage (Eng.); omavanda-klipsalie (Afr.)
Family: Lamiaceae

A very aromatic, fast-growing, branched, semi-succulent shrublet, with sticky, green leaves, bearing mauve, 2-lipped flowers in winter and spring. It is...

02 / 11 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Microloma sagittatum

Microloma sagittatum
Common names: firecracker vine, wax creeper (Eng.); bokhoring, bokhorinkies, bokmaellie, heuningblommetjie, kannetjie, melkblommetjie (Afr.)
Family: Apocynaceae

The uniquely attractive flowers of Microloma sagittatum draw attention to this otherwise insignificant, plain looking, slender climber that grows in between...

09 / 11 / 2020 | Shireen Harris | Karoo Desert NBG
Read More

Streptocarpus molweniensis

Streptocarpus molweniensis
Common names: Molweni streptocarpus
Family: Gesneriaceae

Colourful, and with a long-lasting display, the Molweni streptocarpus is one of few monocarpic, one-leaved Streptocarpus with a conspicuous inflorescence...

09 / 11 / 2020 | Mpho Mathalauga | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Podalyria burchellii

Podalyria burchellii
Common names: hairy blossom-pea, hairy Cape sweetpea (Eng.); keurtjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

Hairy blossom-pea, as the name says, is covered with fine white hairs, from leaves to stem and fruits, making it hard to ignore this shrub even from a...

16 / 11 / 2020 | Sibahle Gumede | Millennium Seed Bank Partnership
Read More

Ledebouria leptophylla

Ledebouria leptophylla
Common names: grass-leaved African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A miniature and very well-hidden species, which is easily overlooked in the field because of its small size and grass-like leaves. ...

16 / 11 / 2020 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Aloe condyae

Aloe condyae
Common names: Barberton cliff-aloe (Eng.); barberton grasaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

Aloe condyae is a rare, dwarf, cluster-forming, cliff-dwelling succulent, up to 100 mm high, with short, ascending stems and leaves in a rosette. It is...

23 / 11 / 2020 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Orthanthera jasminiflora

Orthanthera jasminiflora
Common names: jasmine creeper, star jasmine (Eng.); sandmelktou, sandmelk, moerwortel, moerworteltjie (Afr.); rapologwane (Setswana); kamongamba (Hmbukushu); mosamo
Family: Apocynaceae

The relatively unknown small genus, Orthanthera consists of six species: five in Africa and one from India, Pakistan and Nepal. It is unknown whether plants...

23 / 11 / 2020 | Stoffel Petrus Pieter Bester | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Cineraria geifolia

Cineraria geifolia
Common names: geum-leaved cineraria
Family: Asteraceae

A cheery, floriferous, spring-flowering ground cover, widespread from the coastal shores to higher altitudes inland and it is easy to grow, making it a...

30 / 11 / 2020 | Roger Oliver | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Achyranthemum sordescens

Achyranthemum sordescens
Common names: dune chaff-flower
Family: Asteraceae

A very attractive, clump-forming everlasting, with silky, recurved leaves and stunning yellow flowerheads. ...

30 / 11 / 2020 | Vathiswa Zikishe | CREW
Read More