Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 26/10/2021
E.g., 26/10/2021

Euphorbia clavarioides

Euphorbia clavarioides
Common names: lion’s spoor (Eng.), grootvingerpol, slangpol, melkpol (Afr.), isihlekehleke, isantilele (isiZulu), sehlehle, sehloko, thethebale (Sesotho)
Family: Euphorbiaceae

Euphorbia clavarioides is a succulent perennial that forms neat, cushion-like clumps of tightly packed stems, just above ground level, with beautiful yellow...

20 / 09 / 2021 | Bathabile Ndlovu | KwaZulu-Natal NBG
Read More

Aloe corallina

Aloe corallina
Common names: Kunene coral aloe (Eng.), Kunene-koraalaalwyn, Kunene-kransaalwyn (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

The Kunene coral aloe is at once distinguished by its pendent rosettes of grey-green, unarmed leaves, and coral-red, tubular flowers, 32 mm long, in a...

27 / 09 / 2021 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Erica bolusiae var. cyathiformis

Erica bolusiae var. cyathiformis
Common names: Kraaifontein heath
Family: Ericaceae

The Kraaifontein heath is Extinct in the Wild and could have become Extinct, had it not been for the actions of one individual. It is a variable and attractive...

27 / 09 / 2021 | Kamogelo Solomon Modimola | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Kumara genus

Striking mass of fan-like rosettes of Kumara plicatilis. Photo A.W. Klopper
Common names: fan aloes (Eng.); waaieraalwyne (Afr.)
Family: Asphodelaceae

With their strap-like leaves arranged in the shape of a fan—hence the common names applied to the two species included in Kumara—these plants...

04 / 10 / 2021 | Ronell R. Klopper | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Grewia caffra

Grewia caffra
Common names: climbing raisin, yellow starflower (Eng.); rankrosyntjie (Afr); ilalanyathi, umunyumunu, iphata, iklolo, isaka, isilandula (isiZulu); likholo, (siSwat
Family: Malvaceae

A multi-stemmed shrub or small tree with a climbing habit, often seen sprawling into nearby plants for support. It bears striking, yellow, star-like flowers...

04 / 10 / 2021 | Robert Jooste | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Pelargonium caledonicum

Pelargonium caledonicum
Common names: Caledon storksbill
Family: Geraniaceae

The conspicuous and unique Caledon Storksbill is one of South Africa’s most rare pelargoniums, only known to occur in the Caledon region of the Western...

11 / 10 / 2021 | Sithandokuhle Wendy Ngcongo | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ruellia cordata

Ruellia cordata
Common names: veld violet (Eng.); grasveldviooltjie (Afr.)
Family: Acanthaceae

Ruellia cordata is known by its softly hairy, greyish leaves and showy pink, purple-blue or white flowers with purple streaks, in spring and early summer;...

11 / 10 / 2021 | Noko Molokomme | Pretoria NBG
Read More

Eugenia natalitia

Eugenia natalitia
Common names: forest myrtle (Eng.); bosmirt (Afr.); mukavha-mahunguvhu, murambo-thavha, musiri, tshitawatawane (Venda); umthintane, umbhovane, imanzana (Zulu); inch
Family: Myrtaceae

If you want your garden to be bursting with butterflies, bees and birds (and let’s be honest, who doesn’t), then this is the plant for you!...

18 / 10 / 2021 | Rowan Wilson | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Commiphora woodii

Commiphora woodii
Common names: forest corkwood (Eng.); boskanniedood (Afr.); iminele, wehlathi, umhlunguthi (isiXhosa); iminyela, umdewehlathi, umubu, umunde wehlathi (isiZulu)
Family: Burseraceae

The forest corkwood is one of the few corkwoods that does not have flaking or peeling bark. ...

18 / 10 / 2021 | Siphesihle Precious Sibiya | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Struthiola tomentosa

Struthiola tomentosa
Common names: woolly capespray, woolly featherhead (Eng.); veertjie, juffertjie-roer-by-die-nag, roemenaggie (Afr.)
Family: Thymelaeaceae

A slender, tomentose shrublet, with yellow to pale orange flowers in winter, spring and early summer, and yellow, stiff hairs surrounding the petaloid...

25 / 10 / 2021 | Thuli Makhoba | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Steirodiscus tagetes

Steirodiscus tagetes
Common names: strandveld yellowweed (Eng.) geelkruid (Afr.)
Family: Asteraceae

A small, wiry-stemmed annual with striking, yellow flowers in spring, endemic to the Greater Cape Floristic Region, and one of the most attractive annuals...

25 / 10 / 2021 | Nosipho Ndlovu | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More