Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 22/02/2018
E.g., 22/02/2018

Albuca lebaensis

Albuca lebaensis inflorescence.
Common names: Leba cliff albuca (Eng.); lebakransbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A rare endemic from cliffs adjacent to Leba Pass, near Lubango, in southwestern Angola. It has drooping leaves and a pendent inflorescence of densely packed,...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Crassula obovata var. dregeana

Crassula obovata var. dregeana
Common names: hairy crassula (Eng.); harige crassula (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

A succulent plant growing in crevices or in rocky grassland patches. It has small whitish flowers and fleshy leaves with peculiar hairs, giving it a soft...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Marianne le Roux | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Asparagus aethiopicus

Asparagus aethiopicus
Common names: wild asparagus (Eng.); haakdoring (Afr.)
Family: Asparagaceae

A very important species as it is related to Asparagus officinalis, which is cultivated as a vegetable crop worldwide. This is a species that adapts very...

05 / 02 / 2018 | Livhuwani Auldrean Nkuna | Millennium Seedbank Project
Read More

Crassula cultrata

Crassula cultrata
Common names: bush plakkie, sharp-leaved crassula (Eng.); plakkiebos (Afr.)
Family: Crassulaceae

A small, bushy succulent with attractive rounded leaves, often with reddish colouration, and yellowish flowers in midsummer; a low-maintenance plant that...

05 / 02 / 2018 | Alice Notten | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Stachys aethiopica

Stachys aethiopica
Common names: African stachys, wild sage (Eng.); katbossie, katpisbossie (Afr.);bokhatha, bolae-ba-litaola, likhobe-tsa-balisana (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Stachys aethiopica is a vigorous and versatile spring-flowering groundcover, suitable for sun to shade areas....

12 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More

Ledebouria sandersonii

Ledebouria sandersonii
Common names: fairy African hyacinth
Family: Hyacinthaceae

An attractive dwarf species with brightly coloured flowers, which makes an attractive pot plant or addition to a grassland garden. This widespread Ledebouria...

12 / 02 / 2018 | Andrew Hankey | Walter Sisulu NBG
Read More

Neorautanenia ficifolia

Neorautanenia ficifolia
Common names: fig-leaf trailing pea (Eng.); blou-ertjie, wilde-pronkertjie (Afr.)
Family: Fabaceae

A beautiful herb, with attractive bright blue flowers and trailing stems up to 1.5 m long, from an extensive rootstock. It is easily propagated and thrives...

19 / 02 / 2018 | Tandiwe Nkonki | National Herbarium Pretoria
Read More

Stachys rugosa

Stachys rugosa (Adam Harrower)
Common names: grey tea stachys (Eng.); vaaltee, bojanntee, boesmantee, dassiekruie (Afr.); taraputsoe (SSo.)
Family: Lamiaceae

Spring flowering Stachys rugosa is a water-wise, ornamental, herbaceous perennial, with felted leaves that have a pungent aroma of pyrethrum or sheep dip,...

19 / 02 / 2018 | Monique Mcquillan | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More