Plants of the Week

Browse through all previous entries of Plants Of The Week

  • Sort by date added
  • Sort Alphabetically
Go to Plants of the Week Advanced Search
E.g., 19/01/2020
E.g., 19/01/2020

Albuca lebaensis

Albuca lebaensis inflorescence.
Common names: Leba cliff albuca (Eng.); lebakransbol (Afr.)
Family: Hyacinthaceae

A rare endemic from cliffs adjacent to Leba Pass, near Lubango, in southwestern Angola. It has drooping leaves and a pendent inflorescence of densely packed,...

29 / 01 / 2018 | Ernst van Jaarsveld | Kirstenbosch NBG
Read More